Argentina · Region
Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires pairs grand European-style boulevards and Belle Epoque architecture with the tango halls, steak houses and all-night cafe culture that give the Argentine capital its own unmistakable rhythm. Spread across neighbourhoods as varied as cobbled San Telmo and the glass towers of Puerto Madero, it is a city built for wandering on foot between long, late meals.
Top attractions
attraction Caminito: Buenos Aires Travel Guide (4.5★)
Caminito is a short, brightly painted pedestrian street in La Boca, Buenos Aires, named after the 1926 tango song and kept as an open-air street museum since 1959. 4.5★ (6,397 reviews) — what visitors say, hours, and tips.
attraction Obelisk: Buenos Aires Travel Guide (4.6★)
The Obelisk (el Obelisco) stands in Buenos Aires' San Nicolás district, at the crossing of Avenida 9 de Julio and Avenida Corrientes on Plaza de la República. 4.6★ (186,994 reviews) — what visitors say, hours, and tips.
Top-rated things to do in Buenos Aires
Booking links are affiliate links — booking through them supports our free guides at no extra cost to you.
Where to stay in Buenos Aires
Compare Buenos Aires hotels and stays at the lowest price — deals, ratings, and real traveler reviews.
Search hotels in Buenos Aires →Booking links are affiliate links — booking through them supports our free guides at no extra cost to you.
Plan your trip to Buenos Aires
Argentina eSIM & staying connected →
Some links above are affiliate links — if you book through them, Wander Atlas earns a small commission at no extra cost to you. It's how we keep every guide free.
When to visit Argentina: month-by-month weather, crowds and holidays →
Frequently asked questions about Buenos Aires
How do I get to Buenos Aires?
Most international flights land at Ezeiza International Airport (EZE), around 22km southwest of the centre, from where travellers reach the city by taxi, private transfer or the Tienda León shuttle bus to Retiro, with the journey taking roughly ~45-60 minutes. Domestic and regional flights typically use the smaller Aeroparque Jorge Newbery (AEP), just a few kilometres from downtown and a quicker ~20-30 minute taxi or bus ride away.
How many days should I spend in Buenos Aires?
Allow ~3-4 days to cover the main barrios, markets and a tango show, with extra time if day trips to the Tigre Delta or across the river to Uruguay are on the list.
What is Buenos Aires known for?
Buenos Aires pairs grand European-style boulevards and Belle Epoque architecture with the tango halls, steak houses and all-night cafe culture that give the Argentine capital its own unmistakable rhythm. Spread across neighbourhoods as varied as cobbled San Telmo and the glass towers of Puerto Madero, it is a city built for wandering on foot between long, late meals.